The Applicable Code Provision
[…] More specifically, § 2-319 provides that:
(a) when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in this Article (Section 2-504) and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier; or
(b) when the term is F.O.B. the place of destination, the seller must at his own expense and risk transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them in the manner provided in this Article (Section 2-503).
Of course, the burdens with respect to risk of loss may be varied by the contrary agreement of the parties.
The First Department’s Jordan v. Kentshire Galleries, Ltd.